How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I provided the food at a wedding people. The price

Customer Question

I provided the food at a wedding for 300 people. The price was agreed beforehand-£15 per head. The customer left discreetly without paying and only paid £1500 when I contacted her. She said her reason for this was because the service wasn't satisfactory. I pointed out to her that the items she complained about were to do with other agencies and nothing to do with my company e.g chocolate fountain and the wine. I believe she had little intention of paying the full amount from the start. There is no written contract only e-mails (the customer refused to acknowledge text. How do I obtain my money from this lady?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How much is the difference?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
£3000
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have her address? Don't give it to me but do you have it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
No I don t have the address.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is a problem.
Do you have any means of getting it? Will the other agencies give it to you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The other agencies are independent and we have no communication with them
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Your only options then are either to write the money off or to try to find her using a tracing agent. You will need some information upon her but if you engaged in a contract with her then probably you do have that.
Then sue her here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
It is a small claims court sum so it will be cheap and quick enough to issue.
I would suggest a letter before action before you do issue though to protect yourself from costs but you will need her address to do that as well.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
That is all
Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
For Jomo 1972
I have some more information which could be useful for my claim. I have the address of the customer's mother and the work place address of the customer. Judging by the significant change in the customers attitude in her e-mails and texts after the wedding, the refusal to pay was premeditated which I believe amounts to fraud.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You can't use her mother's address but you can issue upon her at work.
I cannot agree it amounts to fraud. It is just a contractual dispute.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is the procedure when claiming through the small courts?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You can issue here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
although I would send a letter before action to her work address though. Apart from anything else it will be embarrassing for her. It will also protect you from costs. The embarrassment can't be helped because she is currently refusing to give you her home address and that is what happens when people try to be too clever by half.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice