How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My ex partner left her FB open on my ipad. I print screened

Customer Question

My ex partner left her FB open on my ipad. I print screened her messages and sent them to people. Am I going to be arrested?
I didn't hack into her account, she left it open on my iPad.
I'm a qualified nurse and now I fear I could lose my job because of this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
No.
As you say you did not hack into the account and therefore you did nothing wrong in law. Morally there might be an issue but certainly there is no criminal activity here.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What will happen if she goes to the police? Should I report myself? I'm very worried. Thank you for helping me.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
The Police may investigate but there is no crime. You didnt hack which is the only offence. She can't actually do anything and in reality the Police wont. You dont need to report yourself as you have done nothing wrong.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. Thank you very much for your help. I really appreciate it.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex