How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I recently took my dog to our local vets skin issue.

Customer Question

I recently took my dog to our local vets for a skin issue. She was prescribed 30mg of Prednisolone steroid which we queried as she has been prescribed 10mg before, at the time my dog weighed 30kg. Within three days it was obvious that she had been overdosed as she was none responsive when called, wouldn't eat, drank approx. 4l of water during the day and was being sick, she was like a zombie and spaced out. I called the vets and spoke to the owner who voiced his concern and dropped the dosage to 10mg immediately. Since this my dog has suffered from a very bad case intestine irritation and passing lots of blood and needing to go to the toilet every 15-20 mins at its worse causing myself or my husband to sit up with her all night over period of a weekend (fri,sat and sun) and meant I had to take the Monday off work. She was prescribed a specialist food and medication on the Friday to try and sort this out but she was no better by the Monday so took her back to the vets where they kept her in due to being dehydrated and not eating. Full blood's were taken again even though they had been taken a month ago, but this time they came back with an abnormality with the liver. At this point my dog has dropped in weight to 24kg over a period of four weeks. I have spoken to the vets who are not claiming any responsibility regarding the GI issue but will re do bloods for free. So far I have spent nearly £500 trying to get my dog better and I feel as though I have been let down by a vets that I have been taking my dog to for over 6 years. I have done a small amount of research into this steroid and it is advised 0.5mg-1mg per kg of dog at the most and it could cause gastric problems. Please could you advise me as to if I could peruse this as I haven't had what I consider a valid response to this from my vets.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
has another vet said this was the wrong medication?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex, It was another vet and the owner who dropped the dosage and even has told me twice now that he would not have prescribed such a high dose.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, I assume you want to claim back the £500? Do you still have receipts etc?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I would just like somebody took take responsibility for this and get reimbursed for the out goings. I am not so bothered about loosing a day off work outside about the principal that I take my dog to the vets to be made better not worse. She is insured but I don't see why I should be claiming for possibly their negligence and of course the premiums would go up.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry yes I do have all the receipts.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions