How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10406
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am a British citizen with a British passport aged 67 & in

Resolved Question:

I am a British citizen with a British passport aged 67 & in receipt of a State pension.
I have been self employed in Asia for 12 years but now my business is failing & my savings have diminishing to almost zero.
I fear, very reluctantly, I may have to return to the UK & throw myself at the mercy of 'the system'.
My question is, therefore, does that fact I have spent time abroad diminish my rights to DSS benefits & local authority housing benefits?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. The short answer is that living abroad will not prejudice your access to benefits should you return to the UK to live and take up residence. However, there will be a start up period of at least six weeks and possibly up to three month while you are re-establishing your English/UK residency when it might be agood idea to have private medical cover. By Article 11 of Directive EC/883/2004, access to the health system and social welfare system of any EU country, including the UK, is dependent upon a person being resident in the UK. So the NHS will treat you on an emergency basis during the first six weeks you return to live in the UK, but they will require at least six weeks residency before you are considered "resident" to get benefits. Having lived in Asia for 12 years, you will need to restablish your residency back in the UK to get back into the social assistance net to obtain benefits.2. The other issue of potential prejudice is that the STate pension in the UK IS dependent upon having worked in the UK for at least some years. Here is a link to a Pension Calculator whereby you may calculate what pension you would be entitled to https://www.moneyadviceservice.org.uk/en/tools/pension-calculator. Whilst it is not necessary to have worked all your life in the UK TO Gain a pension, you must have worked in the UK for some period in order to gain access to pension benefits. So you can use this calculator to see your position.3. Finally, you will need to put your name on list for the local authority housing in the place where you take up residency. You can do this once you return. However, be aware that there are waiting times for Old People Dwellings, I would also advise you to consider in advance where you might want to live as demand for OPD is heavy in London but much more accessible in Northern rural locations.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your prompt response.

Re. part 2 of your answer: I have already put in my 30 years plus contributions & receive the maximum state pension.

Is this relevant?

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. Of course it is relevant. It means you will have an immediate source of money once you return to the UK. Be aware that you don't have to be in the UK process your pension entitlement. This is something you can do in advance of coming to live in the UK.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks again Buachaill, - The point I am trying to make is: I have been in receipt of this pension since I became 65, hoping this will enhance my status as a bone fide Brit. as & when I return.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. Being in receipt of a UK pension is evidence that you did not lose your UK domicile. This means that you automatically resume your UK residence when you return thereby entitling you to immediately use the NHS and other benefits. Please RATE the Answer as this is necessary in order that you Expert gets part of the monies you have deposited with the website.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10406
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions