How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A friend of mine was sending threatening messages to a girl

Customer Question

A friend of mine was sending threatening messages to a girl via Facebook which she didn't mean and blocked the girl straight away. The police now want her to come in for an interview. What will she expect? Also what shall she do in the interview?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How many meassages? Of what nature?
I'm just offline but I'll pick up in about an hour if that is OK?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for a response.
The messages are sent via Facebook threatening the young girl telling her she will get beat up if she doesn't tell her boyfriend to stop messaging my friends little brother, threatening him.
Her boyfriend was sending messages stating he will beat my friend little brother up due to a row which was going on between the boyfriend and the oldest brother as they were neighbours. Her boyfriend would never say anything to her oldest brother to his face, but was sending messages to her little brother via Facebook stating 'I know where you live and I will beat you up', etc. My friend messages his girlfriend stating she will beat her up if her boyfriend doesn't stop sending messages to her little brother but it's not something she was saying intentionally and would actually hurt the young girl. My friend is pregnant and she wouldn't do anything to harm herself or her child, and the other girl has a child of her own.
My friend sent her 4 messages and blocked her straight away so she would not have been able to reply. So the messages were only sent from my friend and that's all.
These messages were sent on the 2nd of August and the police have only been in touch with my friend in this past week. She has been called to the police station on Sunday and is wanting to know what she will expect as she's not been in this situation before? She would also like to know what to expect after the interview.
Regards.
Sanah Atta.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How old are these people?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My friend is 20, the other girl I believe is about 19. Her boyfriend is around 22/23.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I imagine they are alleging a malicious communication although they would never have called the police to this online nonsense if they had to pay for the investigation.
However, sadly calling the police is free and people like this abuse it.
If she sent a threat of violence then she doesn't have a defence to the charge of malicious communication.
The police will probably offer a caution which would not be a bad deal in the circumstances. She has to admit the offence in interview to receive a caution.
There is a chance they could charge her but not likely.
She should not refuse the solicitor that she will be offered by the police.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your support. I will inform my friend of the details you have told me and this shall help her.
Regards
Sanah Atta
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
For Jo C.
That's great. If I ever need to ask legal advice I will definitely speak with you. I'll let you know of the outcome with what happens to my friend.
Regards *****
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
Best of luck.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice