How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Several years ago I bought Euro Travellers Sterling Cheques

Resolved Question:

Several years ago I bought Euro Travellers Sterling Cheques and US Dollar Travellers cheques from ***** ***** which had no end date by which they had to be cashed. I have tried to cash these in at ***** ***** Travel Agents but they refuse to cash them for me as they say they do not issue these cheques any more, apparently from March this year.
Could you please advise me on my rights as there appear to be many more people on the internet in the same predicament.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. How many years ago did you purchase the cheques? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not sure exactly but possibly about 13 years ago.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. What exactly did they say to you as to why they are refusing to honour the cheque? Is it just because they have changed the rules? Given the time length you may have some difficultly suing on these cheque, but if they had no end debt, they should still honour them. What I recommend you do is the following:(i) Write them and saying as a customer they are treating you unfairly;(ii) A a consume of a financial product they are failing to honor a legal instrument for the payment of money to which you are entitled;(iii) If they do not honor your cheques in full within the next 7 days you reserve the right to take the following action:(a) Complain to Association of British Travel Agents;(b) Compain to the Financial Ombudsmanh; http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/(c) Commence a court claim for the recover your money; https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome As a seller of a financial product to a consumer they are obligated to treat you fairly. However I would consider that given the length of time involved since you purchase the cheques you may to commence court proceedings to recover the money. Also I would note that in or around 2012 ***** ***** did do some restructuring after financial difficulties so it may be the entity that originally issued the cheques does not exist any more. Do you have the name of the company that issued the cheques?Kind regardsAJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The front of the cheques shows Master Card with issuer as ***** ***** Travellers Cheques Ltd, London

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. Is it company number - 00198599? If so I am afraid this company was dissolved in 2008. If you contact BDO Stoyhaward at ***** LONDON, W1U 7EU they appear to be the liquidators and they may be holding funds on trust for any cheques.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Where is this number on the cheques. The only numbers are the bank account details on the bottom of the cheques

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. The company number should be next to the company name - but the name ***** ***** Travellers Cheques Ltd is listed as dissolved on Companies House - they have appointed a liquidator BDO Stoyhaward - BDO will be responsible distributing the assets if any of this company. I would recommend that you contact them as a starting point, they may actually have funds for this purpose available. Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your time and patience, it is much appreciated. Its a pity that the staff in my local ***** ***** were not as helpful in explaining the situation honestly.

Thank you again

June Percival

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
No problem.
I wish you the best of luck. If you have any follow up questions once you have contact ***** ***** and BDO please do not hesitate to contact me and I would be happy to help.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice