How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I made a payment of 899 to sta travel using my bank card.

Resolved Question:

Hi I made a payment of 899 to sta travel using my bank card. The payment was approved by my bank and I received a receipt from the travel agency. It left me with 20 pounds available balance on my account however last night when I checked my account I have over 900 available. I called sta travel to make sure they received the payment and they said it was all fine and the bank approved it. So I called the bank and they said that I never made that payment I explained I had and told them the day I paid and told them about the recept. But they just said they cant see it on there system. Yet the travel agent confirmed that the payment had been made and said all was OK on there end. Is there anything more I can do to make sure I don't get in trouble for what seems to be the banks mistake or should I just leave it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. To confirm the bank states the money is still in your account, but STA are insisting that you have paid? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yeah the payment was pending to go out but then it didn't. The bank said I never made that payment but the travel agent insisted I did
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
After I made the payment it showed up in my online transactions pending to go out but then it didn't go out and the pending was nowhere to be seen and the bank said I never made that payment. But its still showing up on the travel agency side and they sent me a receipt for the money.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. It seems like STA may have made the error here, all if you have confirmation in writing that payment has been received then I would leave the issue be, I would just bare in mind that STA will be able to demand the money from you at any time over the next 6 years if they have indeed made the mistake. You have confirmed with STA that they received payment so there is no other obligation you have to discharge at this stage. If you are worried about this hanging over your head, then you could just explicitly say to STA that the money has not been take so they may want to double check? There is not really anything else you can do other than let "sleeping dogs lie" and if they do not notice within 6 years you will likely never have to pay them.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
I would only suggest that if you are worried that this might jeopordise your trip, then you should own up. Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks a lot for your help.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, No problem. I wish you the best of luck. Please do not hesitate to contact me if I can assist any further? Kind regards AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions