How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

There, the timing chain on my BMW 1 series (out of warranty,

Customer Question

Hi there, the timing chain on my BMW 1 series (out of warranty, 4 years old) has gone. The car was bought second hand, from an auction house.
This is a well-known problem with the N47 engine - there was even a piece on BBC watchdog about it -
http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/articles/23p5j5wzPtYflS7kFvmKVZf/bmw-deny-engine-failures-are-due-to-manufacturing-fault
which is always failing regardless of driving type or habit; a US class action lawsuit resulted in BMW losing hundreds of thousands to complainants.
BMW initially told me it would cost £6,000. The car has been with a BMW dealership to do the diagnosis and they have been afforded every chance to fix the car to this point. They then reconsidered their decision when I threatened them with court, and agreed to pay 75% of the £6,000 out of 'goodwill', as the car had a full service history
I am of the opinion that the faulty engine is their fault, as it is a manufacturing flaw. It is however complicated by the fact that the car was bought from a retailer second hand.
They have offered to pay the 75% out of what they call 'goodwill', but to my mind they are 100% at fault as the engine is a result of their shoddy, not-fit-for-purpose manufacturing.
a) should I take this to court? or take the 75% offer?
b) would I win in court? if i went - should I take both the dealership and BMW to court, are they jointly and severally liable?
c)What legislation would I be relying on?
d) If i pay the 25% in order to get my car back on the road, can I then take BMW to court for the remaining monies?
e) is their offer to pay 75% tantamount to an admission on their part? would it be considered as such by a court?
f) If i were to win in court, could I claim for the hire car I've had to use for two weeks? I've incurred costs of £300.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
a) should I take this to court? or take the 75% offer?
The problem is you have brought a second hand car and have no contract direct with BMW. Its going to be hard to sue BMW when you have no contract with them. In that case I would accept the 75%.
b) would I win in court? if i went - should I take both the dealership and BMW to court, are they jointly and severally liable?
No., You have no contract with BMW, they are not liable to you in any way. You can only sue the place you purchased it from
c)What legislation would I be relying on?
Sale of Goods Act.
d) If i pay the 25% in order to get my car back on the road, can I then take BMW to court for the remaining monies?
You can but see above
e) is their offer to pay 75% tantamount to an admission on their part? would it be considered as such by a court?
No. You wont be able to use the 75% in Court.
f) If i were to win in court, could I claim for the hire car I've had to use for two weeks? I've incurred costs of £300.
Only if they knew about it at the point of which the point developed and you told them.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice