How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question
ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1166
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My wife and I bought our house in 1993 from my wife's

Customer Question

hello
my wife and I bought our house in 1993 from my wife's parents we all lived in the same house. So I decide to add them to the deeds as my father - in - law first ,mother - in - law second, then my wife then me .
my father in law pass away in 2002 then my mother in law pass 5 weeks later would there names be taken of the deeds ,would there names be taken off the deeds as we closed theirs accounts
Can anyone contest the deeds after 13 years
we have there death certs.
yours faithfully
MR VINE
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Thank you for your question.
I am a Solicitor will assist you.
Please can you confirm if you were joint owners of the property or tenants in common?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes we are joint owers

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 2 years ago.
Sorry - I should explain:
Can you remember if you were to own the house equally or in separate shares?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

equally

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Thank you for confirming that.
As Joint Tenants the Right of Survivorship applies and therefore you in laws shares will pass to your wife and yourself.
You need Application form DJP: remove the name of a joint proprietor from the register, after a death.
Which can be found here:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/deceased-joint-proprietor-djp
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please remember to rate positively. No credit is received for our work unless positive feedback is received. Thank you.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 2 years ago.
Please remember to rate positively. Kind regards