How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I suspect my boss of bribery. I have evidence of a financial

Resolved Question:

I suspect my boss of bribery. I have evidence of a financial advantage being paid by my boss on several occasions to an agent who was in a position to benefit him 1) a 'loan' that was made in 2007 for £250,000 that was never repaid 2) work done on the agents own home in 2008, 2011 and 2011 3) fees that were not commercial paid to the agents employer (of which the agent was a partner in the firm) 4). Various holidays.
I have a real suspicion that the payments were improper and/or Illegal for the following reasons
1). In 2009 I witnessed a telephone conversation between my boss and the agent where they appeared to be conspiring on a transaction. At this time I did not know about the loan and other personal payments and therefore put this down to improper behaviour as opposed to criminal activity.
2) I have evidenced that the same agent (who was paid the inducement) advised a 3rd party to then sell something of value (that would now be worth £40 million) for £1.5 million in 2011. This was about the time the agent was having work do e on his own home. Subsequent to this transaction the agent was appointed to do some fee based work and was paid about £6 million.
3). There is a general pattern of questionable transactions and relationships.
Of course, there is no 'smoking gun' evidence. I have reported to the company but they have refused to properly investigate. I am in a very senior position although have now resigned.
I would like to know whether I have obligations to report. If so who do I report to. If I do report what are the prospects of an investigation and do the facts constitute sufficient to meet the evidential test where these are matters of fact.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. The Serious Fraud Office is the lead enforcement agency for Bribery in the UK. So it is to them that you should make a complaint here if you suspect your boss of bribery. Be aware that whilst your boss may be liable for the offence of bribery, there is also a corporate offence of failing to prevent bribery taking place which will affect the firm or company where you worked. So, as you made an internal complaint but the company did not want to investigate, this offence has also been made out. Be aware that the Bribery Act, 2010, places an obligation on everyone within a company who becomes aware of bribery occurring to report the offence. So you have a reporting obligation now that you know it has been going on. It will then be up to the SFO to lead the investigation.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. If you have been reading the Financial Times, you will have seen that the first offences of bribery were prosecuted in the UK earlier this year. They resulted in imprisonment for the men concerned. Now that the first prosecutions have taken place, the SFO and prosecuting authorities will have increased confidence in bringing prosecutions. As to whether the facts are sufficient to meet the necessary evidential burden, I cannot really say as I am at some remove and cannot really test the evidence. However, there clearly is something unusual going on. The SFO will be able to seize files and access public records in relation to the monies passing and will be able to quickly tell whether this is bribery or not.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Be aware that the SFO runs a confidential access line which I would recommend you use. Here is the link http://www.sfo.gov.uk/fraud/sfo-confidential---giving-us-information-in-confidence.aspx
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice