How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10917
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

We had a self employed HGV Driver do driving and he

Customer Question

We had a self employed HGV Driver do driving for us and he would invoice us for the hours worked. To cut a long story short he smashed 1 tyre on a forklift he borrowed to do something personal on. Then he wrecked 3 tyres on the lorry making the same mistake each time, the last 2 times being on one day and doing exactly the same thing the next morning when he drove out to do the deliveries we had not done the day before due to the tyre being replaced. We told him when he smashed the 3rd tyre that he would have to pay for it and he just grinned and left. When he did the same thing the next morning we told him that he would have to pay for the 2 tyres he got angry and left. We duly invoiced him for the tyres and contra'd our invoice against what we owed him when we paid his invoice. Now he is taking us to court, plus interest, for non payment of his invoice, stating that he would not have worked for us if he knew that was our company policy to charge for damages. (We would not have used him if we had known what a bad driver he was.) He cost us a lot more in down time and irate customers for non-delivery as well as lorry tyres (they are not cheap) and fitting - you have to call experts out to fit them. We have defended the case but we do not want a CCJ, what should we do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You should defend his claim and also counterclaim for the damage he has cost you. As he was self employed you are entitled to say that the contract entitled you to a competent and workmanlike service from him and from what you say you didn't get that. Remember this is a commercial contract, not a contract of employment and there are implied terms of quality that you are entitled to expect from a professional driver. To deal properly with the court procedures I advise that you instruct a solicitor but the law is certainly on your side here and you should not be intimated by his court claim.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10917
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We have another case where we supplied waste wood pellets to a client. He knows the industry and we told him the specifications of our product. He never paid for them and later said that his client could not burn them in their boiler. He then wanted us to collect them for refund. We said we would collect if we got another sale in his area, otherwise he could return them to us. We never got another sale near him nor did he return them to us. The pellets have disappeared and we have still not been paid for them. We have taken him to court for it but he says because we did not collect them he is not liable to pay. We have a notice of allocation to the Small Claims Track (Hearing) which is payable by the 11 Nov 15. We also have to give the other party any evidence we will be using in court as he will have to do with us. What advice can you give us? Most of the conversations where by phone. What evidence can we give to support our claim. It is not our responsibility what he did with the goods after we supplied. We told him they were waste wood and he knows full well what it means as he has been in the industry for many years.

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Of course he is liable to pay. He didn't return the goods to you. You will have to produce your invoice and any other written documents or emails you have on file and will also have the oral evidence of witnesses that can be put in statement form in the first instance to state the order and the nature of the phone calls throughout the transaction and afterwards.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice