How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10406
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Not sure if you can answer this--I have a second property in

Resolved Question:

Not sure if you can answer this--I have a second property in Republic of Ireland [I live in the UK ] and was not made aware of the NPPR charges untill Dec 2012. I phoned the NPPR on 6th Dec to pay the outstanding debt and was given a settlement figure of 320 euros [200 standing charge plus 120 euros late payment fee]
My Mother lived rent free in the property untill her death in July 2011 and there was no charge to me for 2009/2010/2011. My receipts show clearly that I live in the UK and I now know the fee should have been approx 1200 euros not 320 euros as informed.
The local council are now demanding 5370 euros as I have a buyer for my house and are refusing to accept that they made a gross error when I first spoke to them for a settlement figure.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. In theory you could raise a defence of change of position in relation to the incorrect levying of the wrong charge. However, that is not likely to be accepted because the amounts are small in relation to your overall financial position. The defence of change of position allows a party to take advantage of a mistake on the part of the other party where they have altered their position in reliance upon the mistaken non payment or otherwise. However, it has only been successful where large amounts of tax are involved that would cripple the taxpayer when paying subsequently. Accordingly, I don't see it as being successful here.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Additionally, as you are now selling your house, the buyer is entitled to deduct the unpaid NPPR charges from the purchase price as the liability to the tax follows the house. So your purchaser will have to pay if you don't pay. So this puts you in a bind. The Standard TErms & Conditions for Sale of the Law Society of Ireland allow the buyer to deduct the sums owed as NPPR from any purchase price. So your sale will be stymied by the tax issue.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. I regret to say that I would advise payment. I know that is not what you want to hear, but as someone is going to end up paying it anyway, you are better off pay it rather than have a purchaser do it.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10406
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions