How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Company Law. Is it legal to be listed twice within

Customer Question

Company Law. Is it legal for someone to be listed twice within the same company as A Director (ie 2 Directors) by changing their name around - for example Caroline Fleur Sarah Arabella Atlee and Sharah Atlee Caroline Fleur
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Do these people have the same dates of birth are they definitely the same person?
If they are the same person yes this would be a) a breach of the companies act i.e failure to provide the registrar of companies accurate information b) it could be deemed fraud if it was deliberate and there is no reasonable explanation for it.
In all likelihood this only going to cause an issue if the company is insolvent or the director has been made bankrupt.
Can you provide me with any further information?
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello AJ, yes it is the same person. I have recently been in business with her, but I am now trying to stop and close it down as she took some money from the company account and has not as yet paid it back. She is now blocking me from removing my name as a Director. She has used 3 different names in different companies they are :
A Plus+ Limited
14 Dec 1999 — Present
Caroline Fleur Sarah Arabella Atlee 25/7/1961
Director
14 Dec 1999 — Present
Other Directors : Sharah Atlee Caroline Fleur
Born 54 years ago: 25 Jul 1961
Director
14 Dec 1999 — Present (15 years, 9 months, 1 day)Just Gorgeous
26 Sep 2002 — Present
Caroline Fleur Sarah Arabella Atlee
Born 54 years ago: 25 Jul 1961
Director, Managing Director
26 Sep 2002 — Present (12 years, 11 months, 19 days)Brilliant Women
05 Apr 2005 — Present
Sharah Arabella Atlee Caroline Fleur
Born 54 years ago: 25 Jul 1961
Company Director
05 Apr 2005 — 31 Mar 2008 (2 years, 11 months, 26 days) RetiredThink Green Business Limited
05 Sep 2006 — 28 Apr 2015
Caroline Fleur Sarah Arabella Atlee
05924579 (Dissolved)
Director
05 Sep 2006 — Close ClosedThink Green Marketing Limited
05 Sep 2006 — 28 Apr 2015
Caroline Fleur Sarah Arabella Atlee
05924657 (Dissolved)
Director
05 Sep 2006 — Close Closed
Think Green Limited
05 Sep 2006 — 28 Apr 2015
Caroline Fleur Sarah Arabella Atlee
05924792 (Active)
Director
05 Sep 2006 — Close Closed
Makes a Difference Limited
16 Sept 2014 – Present
Arabella Atlee
Born 54 years ago: 25 Jul 1961
Director, Director
16 Sep 2014 — Present (11 months, 29 days)I believe her true name is***** Arabella Atlee , although I have only ever known her as Arabella Atlee (for more than 20 years). I only found out the information above yesterday, and I am worried as I am also a Director of Makes a Difference, and I know she personally has huge personal financial problems. I don't really know what to do about it to be honest. Tracy Dollimore
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear Alex, Just wondering if you can give me a bit more advice on this problem. Thank you
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
No problem. I am happy to assist you further. Do you have a specific question? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, you did ask me initially to supply you with more information, which is above. I want to put as much space between her and I as I can, therefore I have said that I resign my directorship of the company where we are both Directors, am I within my rights to do that immediately? What does it mean to me legally that she has not used her correct full name setting up our business.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, just thought about something else, should I report this to someone? Tracy Dollimore
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. You can resign as a director whenever you wish. Her financial problems will not personally effect unless she uses company assets to pay them, the company subsequently goes insolvent and you knew she was using company funds. Really you are only going to have an issue if you are still a director when the company goes into liquidation - even if you resign you will still have to co operate with any liquidator, at which point you can highlight her conduct. If you are resigning there is no one you need to report this to at this point. Do you own shares in the company? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, I don't. Tracy Dollimore
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. If you do not trust this lady anymore and want no involvement in the business I would recommend that you resign as soon as possible. Does the company owe you any money? If you can keep records of any relevant information, it maybe worth doing this in case the company goes into liquidation in the future so you can answer any questions and liquidator has.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for all your help. Tracy Dollimore
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
No problem. I wish you the best of luck. Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice