How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have just received a summons notice saying I drove wrong

Resolved Question:

Hi. I have just received a summons notice saying I drove wrong way down a motorway slip road. I did do this after an incident blocked the M60. Myself & many others escaped the jam by slowly driving down the slip road. How am I best responding to this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you,
I assume you accept you drove the wrong way down the slip?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I do

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
And you did it just to avoid a jam?
You are aware its against the Highway code?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I followed about 30 other cars but assumed we were helping the situation by reducing the number of cars stuck on the motorway.

I assumed we had been directed to do this by the traffic police but obviously not.

I assumed we had been allowed to use this route & therefore in this instance within the law. I know it us actually against the law.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Its bad news I am afraid - it is against the law. Sadly you are guilty of an offence, unless you were actually directed by Police then it is against the law. Police can divert if there has been an accident but they won't just because there is a queue.
But it appears you have committed an offence, so looks like you would need to plead guilty. I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want it to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

Related Law Questions