How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Again, As I have mentioned, I have severe OCD with

Resolved Question:

Hello again,
As I have mentioned, I have severe OCD with a strong fear that I'm going to be sued even though I lead a careful life. The OCD affects my every waking moment and I'm under the care of a Psychiatrist, who has prescribed medication to help lessen the intrusive thoughts. I'm continually reading about litigation. Today I read that it's not possible to sue somebody who is mentally ill. I'm not trying to excuse unacceptable behaviour but if you could clarify this it would lessen my OCD
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking if you can be sued?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry!! after all that I didn't ask a question!! Yes with my major irrational fear of being sued if I thought that it would be harder to sue me it would lessen my anxiety. It's not to excuse terrible behaviour, I lead a very careful life but this fear is totally consuming and if what I read was true my OCD would have to find another obsession thus giving me a break!! ūüėä
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also, a while ago a Solicitor told me it was very difficult to be sued. Because he told me this last year the reassurance factor has worn off. Is it very difficult? I have two children and a mortgage. My biggest fear is ill do something to make us all homeless.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, it wouldn't be harder to sue.
Under the Limitations Act actual insanity stops time running. There is also an argument that genuine insanity means that a person cannot enter into a contract although the reality is that they still have to pay for any service they have used.
However, OCD is not insanity.
Of course, there isn't a huge chance of being sued unless you act unlawfully and even then there are usually opportunities to dispose of it by other means such as mediation.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, sorry, just lastly, my husband owns half the house so if a law suit was filed would it just be the relinquishing of my equity. If I were to be sued, could I work out an affordable monthly payment instead of everything being taken away. As I say, I'm completely petrified ill do or say something that will cause my family to become homeless.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It won't come to that. It is very hard to get orders for sale. That would only happen if you didn't deal with it at all.
If you didn't though they could seek an order for sale to get at your share of the equity but not his. Probably they would just add a charging order.
Nobody will do that if you pay though.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice