How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46227
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I need advice on having claimed an education bursary i was

Resolved Question:

I need advice on having claimed an education bursary i was initially entitled to but then after having withdrew from the course- the payments did not stop- even though I informed the institution- but foolishly because payments did not stop i continued to accept the monthly payments.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need to know if there is any chance of prosecution- even though i am willing to pay back the amount initially paid. I am able to pay in installments but it will take some time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also I have no offences ad this is really only the first ting i have done like this - i am aware i should not accepted the moneyafter i was no longer entitled but i was unemployed and i suppose it was difficult to refuse
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What is the sum in question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
£9000 in total
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it was an education bursary
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are they likely to call the police?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have no idea- that is what I am asking you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I initially informed them that i was no longer entitled to the bursary but they continued payments- i am assuming that if i am willing to pay it back they will not call the police
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Obviously I will not know whether they will call the police or not. It is a matter for them.
They could. As a matter of policy they may well take the view it is in the public interest. If they do then I'm afraid a prosecution is inevitable given the amount whether you repay or not.
If they do not then obviously not.
Either way, repaying would be a good idea from a mitigation point of view.
You could use the offer of repayment as a bargaining chip to avoid a prosecution.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if they do prosecute - what are the repercussions - is it a fine? or more serious?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I have responded.
However, since you are displeased I will opt out.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I just needed to know the repercussions
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I have opted out.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i would like to continue
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if you have read the messages- please can you answer the last question i posed regarding repercussions of my situation
thanks
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I am a moderator for the topic, not an Expert.
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thanks
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. Please do not reply further at this time as it will send the question back to me and you may experience further delay.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. If you are looking at the potential sentence you may get if this matter goes to court then it is likely to be a community order because it is only a change of circumstances rather than a false claim from the start and also there has been no breach of trust.
The offence does cross the custodial threshold but on a first offence a court would have to consider suspending it.
Therefore what my colleague advised was correct that making attempts to repay it would provide you with the best mitigation and hopefully avoid any of the more serious consequences mentioned.
I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46227
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank-you for answer. It was helpful.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice