How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

This question regards ***** ***** education. I have

Customer Question

Hello, this question regards ***** ***** education. I have previously completed a foundation degree in graphic design at CCAD awarded by Teeside university in 2006. I am now 33 and want to change career paths. Unfortunately as it was a foundation degree
and is above level 3, i am not eligible for full funding to change career. I want to do a full time course in FdA public services, (awarded by teeside uni and in association with Hartlepool college of further education). I found out that the course duration
is 2 years long (here is the link to the course) http://www.tees.ac.uk/undergraduate_courses/Business_Accounting_&_Marketing/FdA_Public_Services.cfm The funding is £6,000 per year, so a total of £12,000! I have been on the sick for a long time therefor moved
out of my old house and back into my parents for a while. I went to my doctor and told him i feel ready to come of incapacity. I come off it next Monday to go on jobseekers allowance. I was told about a maintenance grant when i visited the college with queries
, but i looked it up, an at the very most, i would only be eligible for £3,387. This made my heart sink as I am now 33 and for the first time I have seen a course that really excited me. I am devastated that i cannot be funded for it, as i am still paying
off my FdA Graphic design fees. (costs) http://www.tees.ac.uk/sections/fulltime/funding2015.cfm Is there any way at all that somewhere out there, there is a grant to allow me to be able to do this course, it would be life changing for me and i would have done
it years ago had i known about it. A tall request i know, but i am so desperate to better my life that i can only ask. Please contact me if this is possible, I'd greatly appreciate it as so many years of my life have gone to waste and i truly feel this would
be the making of me and i'd finally be where i need to be . If there are any grants that i don't know about, just anyway to to this course i would be absolutely over the moon and stick at it. For anyone who knows about this field, please get in touch, the
course starts late this month. Cutting it fine, but i have only recently found out about it, Thank you kindly, Dawn
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You may want to look at a 24+ Advanced Learning Loan.
See www.competencematters.co.uk/adult-learning-loans
I hope that helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you but I know about these already, i'm still trying to find a grant not a loan. Im probably batting outside the ball park trying to find one to cover it :(
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
I have spent time looking and sadly there are no grants available, only loans.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions