How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10456
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

If after 34 years a trustee is still stalling to execute a

Customer Question

if after 34 years a trustee is still stalling to execute a will what can be done
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Quite simply, you make a court application to replace the trustee. There is no point in waiting another 34 years to do something about it. If you want the trustee removed and the will dealt with, then you need to get someone else to act. However, if you want things not to change, then do nothing. But if you really want the will dealt with, make an application to replace the trustee and then appoint someone who will deal with the will. Otherwise, we will all be dead if you wait another 34 years.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
lol very funny lūüėÄ is it easy and is it something someone with limited funds can do DIY or not no idea what the steps are and how long does it take
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. The first step is to write to the trustee and ask if he will agree to being removed. If you get a negative reply, then you need to consider your options. At this point, I need to know if this person has been named as executor of the will, or if the will appointed someone else as executor? In other words, who was executor of the will and who were the trustees appointed under the will to administer any trust set up by the will? Of was there any trust created by the will?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He is my late father's brother he will not resign he will do nothing at all. He was named as a trustee in the will (he's the only surviving trustee, the rest are dead) I also have a brother who is the other benificiary however we dont speak as he ran off with £200,000 of my money! Can i apply to have him (my uncle) removed and have my auntie (she is a nun and trustworthy!) made trustee? Todate probate was granted but taxes need to be paid and property disbured.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Yes you can apply to the court under the court under the Trustee Act to have your uncle removed and your auntie appointed in his place. Here you uncle can be removed for cause given the simple fact he has not dealt with the trust. It will be granted for the asking. However, given that trustee applications are complex, I would recommend that you use a solicitor to help you. Otherwise you risk falling foul of some procedural or legal difficulty. Be aware that you need to RATE the Answer in order that your Expert gets a share of the monies you have deposited with this website.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10456
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How long and how much do you think it will take? Ballpark is all I'm looking for
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. It will take about three months and cost about £5,000. However, you will get a costs order against the trust if you are successful so you won't have to pay most of your own legal costs.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. You are welcome!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice