How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Someone wants to amend my terms and conditions to insert a

Resolved Question:

Someone wants to amend my terms and conditions to insert a few words at the beginning of the clause the limits the extent of my liability. What they want to add is:
10.2.2 With the exception of a breach of intellectual property rights (for which liability shall be unlimited), ...
This is ringing alarm bells with me. The potential client claims I should have insurance for such an eventuality - and I do, but it's not unlimited. Am I right to be concerned, or does this have a specific legal meaning in this context (meaning more "unspecified")?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Can you better explain the situation. What are the Terms & conditions from? what do you do? What business is involved? What intellectual property rights does the business or the subject of the contract have? What client is requesting this change and for what reason?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Terms and Conditions are my terms and conditions of supply - drafted by a solicitor about 18 months ago.

I'm a technical author - I document software (user guides, online help and so on). The software I'm documenting in this instance is supplied completely separately - I will be created a user account so I can see it, but do not have any rights to it.

I'm not sure why this change is being requested... in terms of my end client, I can't see any intellectual property other than that in the documents I will be producing and their working practices as described to me. In terms of the software provider, my client may have an agreement with them about not disclosing details of how to use the system - I don't know - so I suppose I could theoretically be in breach of their intellectual property rights if I inadvertently sent a draft in an email to the wrong person.

What I usually see is a requirement from a client to have professional indemnity insurance in place to at least a specified level (usually £1m, but occasionally £2m or £5m). It's the word "unlimited" that is bothering me...

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. You are right to be worried. This clause 10.2.2 is effectively shifting the risk of any liability in relation to the production of the software guides on to you, as essentially, it is only really for breach of intellectual property rights that a claim could arise. The whole raison d'etre for what you produce - document software - is the intellectual capital and property that is produced. So if you infringe someone else's or there is some error or loss in relation to any of the basic document, you will end up paying up. So this clause really is key in any agreement in relation to document software. So, I would advise you not to accept unlimited liability for it. This could be ruinous as whatever insurance cover you hold is not going to be sufficient to cover unlimited liability. So I would not work for this client on this basis. Shared liability or liability in a certain amount or each party bearing part of the risks of loss of intellectual property, but not all unlimited liabilities. This could bring your business to a quick end if there is some claim for intellectual property breach.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you... I'd rather walk away as no work is worth this risk.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice