How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My mother died in Jan.2015. We purchased our flat in 1998 as

Resolved Question:

My mother died in Jan.2015. We purchased our flat in 1998 as joint Tenants .
My Elder brother thinks he as claim on part of the flat,is this true?.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Provided you purchased as Joint tenants, the Flat passes automatically to you, through survivorship (like a joint bank account). Therefore, your Mother's "share" in the Flat does not form part of her Estate and if for example she had left this share to someone in her Will, the legacy would fail, as the whole of the Flat passes to you.

Therefore, your brother is certianly not entitled to anything from the Flat.

I hope this clarifies the position to you.

If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions