How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69378
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have two questions to ask if possible, 1. The use of

Customer Question

Hi, I have two questions to ask if possible, 1. The use of foul and abusive language in an aggressive and intimidating manner to another person is breaking what law please and what action can be taken against the aggressor 2. Brief history here, i was
born with a hair lip clef pallet, i had a lot of operations over the years when i was growing up, the last one was when i had both my jaws broken and reset when i was 20, i'm now 49. back in May this year there was a problem with my bottom jaw teeth and i
was recently referred back to the hospital who did the operation, the surgeon at the time told me only to see an orthodontist in the future or get referred back to them, they have refused my referral, i feel that as a result of the op i now have these issues
and fell they are responsible. what action can i do or take either legally or medically please Many Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
When did this happen?
I notice you have not yet rated a previous answer so I would be grateful if you could do that now.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The use of abusive language issue happened in July this year during a pool match and is being dealt with by the committees involved in the league, i just wanted a legal view on it,
The issue with the hospital again very recent its ongoing from June this year when the first communications began.Sorry I will look at the ratings now
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Use of abusive language can amount to either a S4 or S5 public order depending upon what was said and in what demeanour. You are almost certainly describing a public place so it would be covered.
The reality though is that the police may well not accept a report now. It is not an offence that is commonly prosecuted if it is stale and also they will be time barred very soon on either offence.
In relation to your second question, I'm afraid you are time barred to take any action. You had six years from the date of the wrongful act to bring a negligence claim and obviously that has long since expired. You can apply to extend limitation under S32 Limitation Act 1980 but it would be irresponsible of me to encourage you to believe that it is often allowed. You need an extremely good reason to extend time. Judges generally hate delay of any kind and nearly 30 years is a long delay.
I'm very sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the responses, as regards ***** ***** 1, as its ongoing process i just wanted that extra info to use in our case with the individuals involved to stress the fact that our league won't tolerate that action at all. Regards ***** ***** dont want to take legal action against the hospital i just wanted to know where i stood.Thank you for your time
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions