How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My daughters school has given her a detention

Resolved Question:

my daughters school has given her a detention for something she wrote on facebook.no ones name was mentioned but they say it was obvious who she was talking about .it was a post my daughter put up about a girl in her school who was picking on a girl about her accent??
does the school have any right to do this .it wasnt posted in school time and i feel the school should not get involved and that if the parents concerned thought anything about it then they should have contacted us .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
no i would like an answer please
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
What is it you would like to know please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my daughters school has given her a detention for something she wrote on facebook.no ones name was mentioned but they say it was obvious who she was talking about .it was a post my daughter put up about a girl in her school who was picking on a girl about her accent??
does the school have any right to do this .it wasnt posted in school time and i feel the school should not get involved and that if the parents concerned thought anything about it then they should have contacted us .

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
It sounds like the school does not. It is not anything to do with the school as it does not (I assume) mention the school and was posted outside of school times.
So no - they should not have done it.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 5 other Law Specialists are ready to help you