How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10179
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have POA. Mum is in a care home and her property is being

Customer Question

I have POA. Mum is in a care home and her property is being sold to fund her care home fees. The sale is going through and hope to complete in October.
There is a problem. When mum bought her home 2 years ago the previous resident did a part exchange and the mortgage company who bought the property, and whom mum bought from, put a charge on the property. This charge was never removed by mum's solicitors. Her new solicitor has asked them to get it unregistered as quickly as possible. I have also spoken to them, pointing out that when the land registry documents were sent I had phoned them querying the charge, and was told it was okay, when in fact they neglected to have this charge removed.
They sent the form DS1 off to the previous company to be signed. It has been returned unsigned and now have resubmitted it. If it doesn't get signed where does that leave mum, especially if the sale falls through, and she really needs this money for care fees. She is in a really good care home of her choice and do not want to rely on council funded accommodation, as she is happy and settled. It has been an emotional time and this hurdle is now blocking the final goal post.
If the worst case arose and the mortgage company doesn't sign the form, can the solicitors sign an indemnity to clear the charge, which is nothing to do with mum and do I have a case to sue for negligence?
Debbie Quinn
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello Debbie and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

So I am 100% straight with the facts, are you sure a Mortgage Company purchased the property from the previous owner? If it was a part exchange, I could understand a Develoepr purchasing the property but not a Mortgage Company.

Could you also clarify in whose favour the Charge is registered?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is a property developer. I do not have their name in front of me. I want to know if mum's previous solicitors are negligent in their duty when the charge should have been removed on exchange.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Debbie,

Thanks fo rclarifying matters.

On any Purchase, a Buyers Solicitor is under a duty to obtain an Undertaking from the Seller's Solicitor to confirm that any Charge registered against the property will be removed upon completion.

An Undertaking is a personal guarantee that this will be done, and if a Solicitor provides an Undertaking, he is in breach of his legal duty if he does not comply with it and furthermore, becomes personally liable to get the charge removed.

Therefore, your Mother's Solicitor was originally reliant on the Seller's Solicitor to comply with the Undertaking to discharge the Charge. Although they themselves have not therefore been negligent themselves, your Mother, as a client

is entitled to sue the Seller for breach of Contract, as the Contract will have provided that the property is sold free from any Charges. Likewise, her previous Solicitor can demand that the other Solicitor complies with his Undertaking ort he can report him to the Law Society.

You are best, ***** ***** speak to your Mother's previous Solicitor, find out exactly what the delay is, and explain that you intend to take matters further if the Charge is not removed forthwith.

I hope this helps and set sout the legal position.

KInd Regards

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions