How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3573
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I am a sole trader and run a removals business. I move peoples

Customer Question

I am a sole trader and run a removals business. I move peoples furniture and household belongings. Sometimes people require storage as they maybe going abroad or selling a house and moving into a temporary rented home. I will then contract with a storage provider and then Invoice my client with a margin on top.
I am within £10,000 of the VAT threshold and if I continue getting more storage business this will put me over the top.
Can I separate these out as two businesses and therefore have two VAT thresholds or will the tax man see them as the same. The removals business in essentially a labour business whereas the storgae business is essentially a bought in service whihc i markup and resell, but they are obviously closely connected as I will use my removal van to take the goods to the storage space and the initial enquiry will come through my removal advertising. Basically I need to know:
a. Can i separate these out as two business or isit a definite know.
b. If i sepratethem out can I run them both as sole traders or woul it be better if I mad the storage business a limited company?
c. If i can separate them out can I then transfer business that is in the removals business to the limited company?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. If you form a limited company for this business, a limited company is a separate legal entity and will need to meet its own threshold. Of course you can separate the business, what you would need to is transfer the assets and good will of the business into the limited company in return for shares, or licence the assets and goodwill to the company. It must be a separate trading entity though for your intended purpose i.e separate accounts, separate bank accounts etc. Can I assist you any further? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So if i separte them out as two entites there is no way the Revenue can claim there are the same business and therefore as long as I comply with all the rules, I can efffectively run the same businesses with twe vat thresholds.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.

As long as they are actually separate business and not part of a group then they should have separate thresholds.

Do they have separate bank accounts and separate accounting structures?

Kind regards


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice