How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10394
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My father is Iranian and he is 80 years old my mum has

Resolved Question:

Hello,My father is Iranian and he is 80 years old my mum has passed away last year.I would like to apply for my dad to have biritish passport.I live in England for nearly 18 years with my husband and my two sons.During these 18 years my parents didn't have any problemes to come here they had visa all the time.I just want to know can he apply to have biritish passport?
Kind Regards,
Sima
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Has your father a passport of one of the Countries of the european union or of the european economic area (EEA)? Would he be considered "dependent" upon you? Would you be able to look after him and fund his time in the UK if he came here, so that he wouldn't need social assistance? Do you and your husband earn more than £18,600?
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10394
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My father's got Iranian passport and he is independent and he is happy to use everything private and every time when my parents been here they've paid everything and me and my husband earn more than £18000 my husband is dentist. Please don't hesitate if you need more information .
Could you please tell me is he intitled to have British passport ?
Many Thanks
Sima
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Dear Sima, Your ascendents, such as your father no right based on you having British citizenship to gain British citizenship. It is only your descendents, such as your minor children, who have the right to gain British citizenship, based on your own citizenship. So your father has no right to British citizenship based on your citizenship.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. So if your father wishes to acquire British citizenship, he will have to do so on the basis for five years continuous residence. One of the basis upon which your father can claim a residency visa in the UK is if he is a "dependent relative" of yours and needs you to look after him. Until now, your father has only had a visitor's visa when he came to the UK. However, you need more than £18,600 in annual earnings under this heading. This is why I asked you the previous question about your income together with your husband's income. Here is a link to where you can apply https://www.gov.uk/apply-uk-visa

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions