How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10268
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My Wife lives with me in the UK AND SHE HAS GOT THE RESIDENCE

Resolved Question:

My Wife lives with me in the UK AND SHE HAS GOT THE RESIDENCE PERMIT ISSUED 14/05/13. which IS GOOD.
But its a very big problem because it dose not say spouse of Paul Edgar.
Trying to go on holiday in Europe is a nightmare getting visa's.
We have been to Finnland and the customers officer said if the UK RESIDENCE CARD said spouse of Paul Edgar .She would not need any visas for Eurpope.
The old documents said all said spouse of Paul Edgar,but we never tried.
Can you advise which is the best way to go forwards on this difficult matter.
My wife is Chinese and is indefinite leave to remain residence permit.
Thanks for your help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Are you a UK national?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes since birth and we have 2 children with UK PASSORTS.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. On 14th May, 2016, your wife will be able to make an application for naturalisation and UK citizenship. At this point in time, she will get a british passport and the problem will resolve itself. In the meantime, I would just advise you to apply for a visa well in advance of travelling. Here is a link to making an application for citizenship https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/if-your-spouse-is-a-british-citizen
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She runs my Chinese IMPORT EXPORT COMPANY in Ningbo China.

I'm the owner of this Business but it would make things very complicated if he changed her passport to English.

So we would not to go for the British passport.

Any other way round this?

Thanks for your help?

Before always been told no you need to apply for visa's

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Dear *****, your wife does not have to change her passport to English. She can acquire a British passport and still retain her Chinese passport. It is perfectly possible under UK law to have dual nationality. Just because you apply and get British citizenship, this does not mean that you have to give your Chinese citizenship. Your wife would merely have two passports - one british and one Chinese. In this way, it would not affect your business in china which she runs.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10268
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice