How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Should I tick I intend to contest juris traction as well as

Resolved Question:

Should I tick I intend to contest juris traction as well as defend claim.
I am 19 and have been estranged from my father for 3 years. My parents got divorced and the family home got sold.
I found that quater of a million got put into my account by electronic transfer I recieved this in my name. I confirmed with the bank and they confirmed that the money had legally been placed there so I began spending it. My father waited 7 days to contact te conveyancing solicitor to find out where his money went.
My mother set up the bank account for me when I was 16 and homeless she made regular payments so that I could live. My bank statements came to the then family home . As I did not have a safe address. My parents were estranged and going throu a messy divorce.Shortly. My father moved out 10 months before the house was sold. Why would he have had my details, why did I he use them. He deals in stocks and shares so is well aware of his details. And why did he wait a week to find out where his money went. He is now trying to claim the spent money back plu interest.
I have rebuilt my life I have just started an assess course. And have a part time job on minimum wage. He is stating this is a misdirected payment. How can it be????
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Didn't you ever wonder why someone would just put £250,000 into your account for no reason?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I thought maybe my father was attempting to make amends.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Which country is your father based and which country are you based?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
England. My father once said when he disowned me that I had just done my self out of quater of a million.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There are many other reasons why. ? Attempting to get money from my mum. Once agai n
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Attempting to make life difficult
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok then no you should contest jurisdiction. The county court in England and Wales Can hear this matter. It is only if one party lives abroad should you contest jurisdiction.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you mean should not, do you think I have a case to defend
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I think it will be hard. If you are on minimum wage then you should have asked why £250,000 was paid into your account as I assume it was not normal activity.
You could try and argue it was a gift and it would be for your father to show it was not.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No not really he should never have had my bank details in the first place. I did not ask for this to happen. It is in no way a misdirected payment. He deliberately put the money there .
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I agree you did not. But it is an offence in criminal law to wrongly accept a credit which was not intended for you.
You had £250,000 put into your account and did not question why. You could have put it to one side and made sure it was for you, bearing in mind you were on minimum wage.
I assume Dad is saying its a mistake, if so then sadly you are liable to repay.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions