How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32889
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

Can you advice on how to appeal

Customer Question

can you advice on how to appeal
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i need to submit the appeal latex on tuesday nextweek
i need an any advice ASAP
thanks
adeyi
i attached any document u might need
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Iam still waiting for your reply sir.because I will need to submit the appeal latex Tuesday .thanks
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I have had an opportunity to consider the letter. You need to appeal to the First-tier Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber). The tribunal is independent of government. A judge will listen to both sides of the argument before making a decision. You can appeal online - https://immigrationappealsonline.justice.gov.uk/IACFees/It is a straight forward process - you need to set out why your Art 8 right is or has been engaged. Happy to discuss but please rate positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your reply .I will be happy if you can help me the point I will need to back up the appeal.thanks
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Can your second question - happy to answer - please also rate positive
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32889
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I mean help me with any point I will need on a articles 8 to backup my appeal.thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Iam still waiting for reply.thanks
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I was away - what is the basis of your Art 8 claim?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is I have 3 years daughter and 6 year step son British and my wife have derivatives resident permit 5 years and we are marry .
And if you check the refusal letter u will understand.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
You have only sent page 1 of letter. As such you simply have to set out in as much detail as possible the importance of the family all staying together and needing to maintain a family life in the UK - that this is clearly very important.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi, i just re attached all the refusal letter again.
thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
let me kno if no further help from you.
reply .thanks
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. You basically need to be very clear in the letter, point by point as to why you think you should be allowed to stay - citing Art 8 and your right to a family life
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. I al ready sent d appeal.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
good

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions