How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Some of the flats in our block have extended the lease from

Resolved Question:

some of the flats in our block have extended the lease from 99 to 999 I will be leaving my flat to my family should I now extend the lease that started in 1975 now or has a president been created
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
Could you confirm if the Flat owners also own a share in the Freehold, or does a separate Company own the Freehold and the residents have to pay for any Lease extension?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the block is freehold
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
our management company has told us to pay a cheque for 650 to a solicitor
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
However, do you all own a share in the Freehold (if you do, a Lease extension normally costs zero, apart from Solicitors fees) or does an independent Company own the freehold (in which case, each resident has to pay for any Lease extension they request).
I am just trying to establish if you will need to pay for any Lease extension.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
extension is zero fees only
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
As there are only legal fees to pay, I would certainly recommend that you proceed and get the Lease extension. Although it appears that it has been agreed to grant everyone a 999 year Lease, who requests it, it is best to get it done now, as you don't know what may happen in the future, with what the residents agree on.
Likewise, Solicitors fees are also likely to increase, and if anything were to happen to you, it would make life easier if the Lease extension is already in place.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you very much for your help
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome.
If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.
Kind Regards
Al
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you