How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was surprised yesterday when i found a court judgment order

Customer Question

I was surprised yesterday when i found a court judgment order on my credit report, and i have no clue what that is, and I dont even live in UK
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The situation is the following:
I found a court order judgment on my credit report for 800 pound
I have no clue what that is, and where is from
I don't owe money to anyone
I don't even live in the UK
My annual income is 200K+ so I don't really need money or default on 800 pound, last month my credit card bill was 9800 pound which I clear 100% every month
I need help ..
What do I need to do
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The judgment date was 18-08-2015
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
How come you need a record report if you don't live in the uk?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Am British and have bank accounts and credit cards and own many properties in London, that's why i keep monitoring my credit scoring from time to time
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Do you have a court name?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't, even when I googled what is a court judgment I found out that I can search in their website by paying 4£ to know the details, when I tried to do that, they were asking for details that I don't have, like the name of the organisation I owe money to which I have no clue what is going on
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
CCJ/DECREE (£820)COUNTY COURT MONEY CLAIMS CENTRE20 AUG '15YESI copied this from my credit report
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, you should go onto the registry trust website and do a search. This will show you the court and maybe even case number, http://www.trustonline.org.uk
If it only shows the court you can call the court and they can do a search for you, give you the case number ***** send a copy of the claim. Once yo have seen that and you do need to have sight because then you can apply to set aside judgment. You need to complete form n244 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf
You need to show that you have a realistic defence to the claim and that you acted promptly to set aside which is why you need sight of the claim form.
The court will set the matter down and decide whether to set aside judgment based on use defence.
Can I clarify anyhing for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
JUDGMENT
COUNTY COURT MONEY CLAIMS CENTRE - CASE NO. B37YM686
Name: Walid NsouliAddress***** WEMBLEY, HA9 8QFType:Court Judgment or Scottish DecreeOrder Date:20 Aug '15Status:ActiveContact:PO Box 527
Salford
M5 0BY
0300(###) ###-####
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is what I found in the credit report
Can you act on my behalf in this case and defend my situation?
This address is a rented property of mine for the past 5 years but still not sure what is this about
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly I can't act for you. You need to apply to the county court money claims centre and call them. But you need the claim form in order to apply to set aside. You have to file a defence when you set aside.
Does that clarify?
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice