How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I've received a notice of intended prosecution but the name

Customer Question

Hi I've received a notice of intended prosecution but the name it is addressed has been misspelt to the V5. The NIP states is was manned equipment and alleged 35mph in a 30 zone. Is the NIP void as the name is misspelt?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
No. I assume you accept you are the owner as it has just been misspelt. If you contest it and the matter goes to Court the prosecutor will just apply to the court to correct the name spelling and that will be allowed. As long as the person is identified and you accept it is you, then a slight mistake wont make the NIP invalid.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.

If the system won’t let you please click reply.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/