How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My partner has been cliaming the 25 single persons discount

Resolved Question:

My partner has been cliaming the 25 single persons discount for council tax for nearly 22 years although i work mainly all over the country snd only bsck st weekends all my mail etc is linked to his address , i have just asked to go on the electorial roll so he has added me on to it , i am afrais once they check my NI number they will find out he has been cliaming this. would he or me be prosecuted or should we own up the council to say we made a mistake and repay them whats owed ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
They can search and find out yet. Councils regularly do check single person discounts and records to see if there is a link. The law allows them to do this without notice.
The person making the application for the 25% discount would be prosecuted. You can say from 1st October 2015 someone else is moving in and therefore the discount wont apply any more, that is fine.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

would he be asked to pay the the monies back to the council first or would the prosecute straight away ? he as added me to the council tak two weeks ago but worried they will ask me for another address before this one and it would be the same .

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Its a matter for them. But if they dont know I would just declare it now and say he has either just moved in or will be moving in, during the next week. Once you are on the system as full council tax they are unlikely to investigate unless they get a tip off.
If you have already been added then that should be ok.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes he added me two weeks ago , would the NI Number check say ive lived there longer or is it just to verify my identity ,? he does have a house in spain i could say ive being living there before moving here and only come over to work . only my corpreation tax and bank account details are linked to this address .

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
That is probably just to verify identity. As I said unless they get a tip off they are unlikely to see how long you have been there.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes Thank you one last thing it does say on the application form have you moved in the last 12 months if i reply no to this wont they be able to check that i have been there a year before my partner added me . ? or should i give the spanish address as lived before and tick not registered as a uk voter .

i so dont want him to get a custodial sentance he such a good lovely man im worried sick ...

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I can't tell you to lie of course so it is a matter for you about what you put. But if you put Spain then they wont be able to check over there.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice