How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70715
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Would a sentence from a UK court crime committed in the

Customer Question

Would a sentence from a UK court for a crime committed in the UK, be consecutive or concurrent to the sentence remaining on a prisoner transfer treaty from Thailand?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
A prisoner in Thailand is expecting to return to the UK in the next year or so, under the Prisoner Transfer Treaty, to serve part of the remainder of the Thai sentence. On return, it is expected that the UK courts will hand down a custodial sentence for a crime (drugs) committed prior to leaving the UK. Will this sentence be concurrent to the remainder of the Thai sentence?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
As far as I can see there is no jurisdiction to levy a concurrent sentence. The Uk Courts did not levy the sentence in Thailand and has no jurisdiction over it save for very rare exceptions like indeterminate sentences.
Therefore the UK courts can only sentence when the person in question is placed before them and time in custody would beging to run from that date.
To make a consecutive sentence would imply there was jurisdiction over the trigger sentence.
If it arose from the same course of conduct normally it would only attract a consecutive sentence anyway.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No, thank you very much. Clear and concise!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.