How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32928
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I separated from my partner 25/05/2015. We had a joint

Resolved Question:

Hi. I separated from my partner 25/05/2015. We had a joint mortgage at the time of separation. The house was sold after the separation ,and all the money from the sale went to purchase my new home where I live with my two children. My ex-partner is now applying for bankruptcy - 1 month after we sold the house. We have no joint loans or any other joint debts. My question is : how can my ex-partner's bankruptcy affect me? Is my home safe?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
is he on the mortgage?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No. I don't have a mortgage. I am a sole owner of the house with no mortgage. He is not on the deed ,

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
You should be fine. If transfers of property take place before a Bankruptcy Petition is issued, the property does not vest in the Trustee in Bankruptcy, and the you would generally be able to retain the benefit of the property. However the Trustee in Bankruptcy has powers under the Insolvency Act 1986 to review financial orders made upon divorce if the court is satisfied that a transaction took place in order to put assets outside the reach of creditors or potential creditors. The Trustee may have evidence of a potential fraud taking place between the spouses into the matrimonial transaction for the purpose of keeping assets outside the reach of potential creditors. The Trustee might argue that the bankrupt has transferred assets to his former spouse within two years of presentation of the bankruptcy petition whilst he was insolvent, and that that transaction was carried out to protect and improve the position of the wife in the event of a bankruptcy. The Trustee would have to establish that the transaction was carried out with the express purpose of prejudicing other creditors. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive Happy to discuss . Please rate positive.
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32928
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice