How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

We are currently going through the probate process, with just

Resolved Question:

We are currently going through the probate process, with just one executor. However, some of the beneficiaries are under 18 and are entitled to £500 each. I am now reading online that two people must apply for a grant of probate if a Beneficary is under 18? Is this correct?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HINo that is not correct.If there is only one Executor named in the Will then that is the person who obtains Probate.However if a Trust account is created then it is sometimes wise to appoint a second TrusteeHowever in this case the individual amounts are such that it should not be necessaryPlease ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you - but on the Probate application form itself it does say that two are required if the estate is going to an under 18 year old? Can you clarify this further?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Which form are you referring to?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
On form PA2 on the Probate website - page 3: http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/pa002-eng.pdf
Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
That would only apply if more than one Executor (still living) was named in the Will but only one was applying for Probate
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Two are listed in the will - however one has Power Reserved on the probate application as she is unwell at the moment?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What was the result
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Sorry that was a site glitchHow unwell is she (sorry to have to ask)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well probate was granted - but I'm just reading online that maybe is was granted in error if there should have been two executors and I am worried that in the future they could say it was an invalid probate?
And she is in and out of hospital - still fully mentally capable but struggling with walking etc
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
No it was not granted in errorYes it is advisable - no it is not mandatory!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks - sorry to ask but it does say on that document that it is a legal requirement for two to apply?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What was the overall percentage division of the assets?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
£500 for each grandchild (10 in total) - then the rest to the four daughters/sons (£13500 each)?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
The Probate Registry has the power to use its discretion in this matter.Has one minor beneficiary inherited a larger estate then they may well have required medical evidence that the other Executor was not fitenough to deal with the matter - although they still cannot insist a replacement is soughtGiven that these were minor gifts then they certainly would not have made that requirement
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Brilliant - thank you for your advice. Excellent

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions