How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32955
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

We rent out a property but my ex husband did not register the

Resolved Question:

We rent out a property but my ex husband did not register the deposit. He now says I can have the house, but the tenant doesn't want to leave and has been advised that section 21 can be worthless if the deposit wasn't registered in the first month. She "needs" to be evicted to get social housing as she lives in London and cannot afford the going rate for rentals. I live in a rented property with two children, and the rent the tenant pays doesn't cover the mortgage. I want to sell the house and buy my own house. What can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
have you done anything with the deposit?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not as yet. It was paid to my husband and I was on maternity leave at the time so wasn't in a position finically to pay the £1000 myself. I was planning to start a new tenancy agreement and deposit it at that time, but that would requires the tenants agreement. Should I register it now?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Hi, As you clearly know, No notice to terminate the tenancy can be given under Section 21 of the Housing Act if the initial requirement as to protection of deposit has not been met. It is no longer possible to rectify this after the deadline for doing so, which leaves you with no option but to return the deposit to the tenant before taking steps to recover possession under Section 21. You can of course if you are needing to move back into the property seek possession under s.8. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have no problem whatsoever with returning the deposit before serving section 21 as she has been a good tenant and is highly unlikely to do purposeful damage now. Are you saying that if we return the deposit we can serve section 21? I'll look into s.8., but actually I don't want to move back to London, I want to sell.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I see - there is a good argument that by returning the deposit in full Section 215(2A) would bite and Section 215(1) would not take effect. I hope that helps. Please rate
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32955
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice