How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 724
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I am concerned that my 3 year old daughter's Father has introduced,

Customer Question

I am concerned that my 3 year old daughter's Father has introduced, so far, 3 consecutive women to her as his partner in the short time that we have been separated. He has her every other weekend and one day every week. Recently she has been very quiet on her return home. Is there something I can do about this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Please can I ask:
- how long have you been separated?
- how long has he been with his partners - in particular the most recent?
- do you have any child protection concerns in relation to your ex's partner?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Separated about 18 months, his partners have lasted approx. 6 months, 5 months then 3 months as far as he will admit.He now almost certainly has another but will not admit. No protection concerns that are evident, again, secrecy prevails.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for confirming this.
I fully agree that it would be very confusing for your young daughter to be introduced to so many women in such a short period of time.
I think that you should have a chat with your ex and explain that you are concerned about the emotional impact on your daughter.
Whilst you can probably quite well appreciate that if your ex's relationship with a new partner should become a stable relationship then introduction would become appropriate. Perhaps you can suggest that an introduction would take place say only after 6 months. You should emphasis that the time that he spends with his daughter is suppose to be for them.
In reality courts do consider that children have a right to a relationship with both parents. If you sought to limit the father spending time with your child as a result of this concern then it is likely that he will make an application to the court for a child arrangement order confirming the time he spends with your daughter. Whilst the court can order that such time be for the father - this would be limited and they would consider that an introduction should take place at some point.
I think that you should consider making a referral to family mediation service. There are lots of family mediation services and one such national service is www.nfm.org.uk
Mediation can help you both talk through the issues and try to come to an agreement without the need for going to court. Court itself can make matters more entrenched.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback is gratefully received. Happy to discuss further. No credit is received for our work unless positive feedback is received.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Please kindly remember to rate positively - your question will not close and I can answer your follow up questions for free

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice