How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70194
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My sat nav recorded 34mph but speed camera recorded 38mph who

Resolved Question:

My sat nav recorded 34mph but speed camera recorded 38mph who is right?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
That is ultimately for a court to decide.
However, if this is a GATSO device which is calibrated regularly and has no other concerns then it is likely that it's findings will be preferred to those on your sat nav I'm afraid. You have to be realistic. This is an approve device by the Secretary of State and your sat nav is not.
Also, either way, if the speed limit was 30 mph you were still speeding if you were recorded at 34 mph.
Sorry if this is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So what options are available to me since I had 3points already
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You can always put them to proof but it would be irresponsible of me to tell you that there is any realistic chance of a court preferring the readings of your sat nav to a GATSO I'm afraid.
If you are intent then nobody can make you plead guilty though.
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions