How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69538
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Evening, I have been accused of fraud at my workplace. I had an interview ystday wherein I

Customer Question

Evening, I have been accused of fraud at my workplace. I had an interview ystday wherein I have been suspended, they state they need to investigate further.
I have been using other peoples coupons for myself-i was so scared/emotional yesterday I said they were my mums but they're not.
So worried, I have wrote and handed in my resignation this morning as believe this is best option. In my letter I admitted to using other peoples coupons, also used opportunity to explain myself.
I have been struggling fir quite some time, difficult marriage then long,drawn out divorce. My ex was ordered by the court to vacate the house, he has left and we have no assistance from him, financially or emotionally. I believe that this has had more of an advers affect on my mental wellbeing than I thought. I am so ashamed, sooo worried about what happens now-cant go to prison as what would happen to my children
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking what sentence you will face?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I so worried as to what happens now, will my employers accept my resignation and no further action. Or will things still proceed?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Where/how do i rate your answer when i receive it?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I will have no way of knowing whether your employers would call the police.
I can help you if you have criminal questions.
Or I can pass this onto an employment specialist.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What is the usual practice/procedure?

What usually happens

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Employers decide whether or not to call the police. As with everything else, it is entirely a matter for them. Some do and some don't. As with everything else, some crimes are reported and some are not.
If they do call the police then it will be investigated.
If there is reasonable suspicion then they will probably invite you in for interview. They may make an arrest but I would expect a voluntary interview in these circumstances.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69538
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If it is reported, i attend police interview-clarify I've been a prat, then what will happen?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Whats the nature of the fraud and how much?
What is the nature of your position in the company?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have used other peoples money-off vouchers for my shopping, unsure of amount.

I am a customer assistant, been with company 10 years

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What is the rough amount?
More than £100? Less than £1000?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Under 1000,

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
But over £100?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yep, i'm unsure whether my employers will use just 1incident or investigate further and collate incidents.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, I would sit quietly and hope they do not.
If it is a lowly sum there is an outside chance they will just give you a police caution. Generally that wouldn't be available for an offence of theft from employer because of the breach of trust.
If that fails though it will probably be a fine or a low level community order at court.
This does depend on the condition though that the sum of money was fairly low.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok, I just so worried but will have to wait and see how employers reply to my letter - see how it goes. Thank you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, do nothing. They may not report it and even if they do the police might not investigate it properly.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice