How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My friend offered to sell my car on his friends car site,

Resolved Question:

Hi,
My friend offered to sell my car on his friends car site, which he did but he never gave me the money for my car and it's has dragged on since March. Do I have a case for breaking a verbal agreement ? I have plenty of messages from him that never denied he owes me the money he just won't give me the money. My car now apparently has two legal owners. It's a real mess and I'm at my wits end. Pease can you help ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How long has he had the vehicle?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Since 26th March this year
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The police informed he sold the car onto a dealership in Bradford
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do you know when he sold it?
Are you still the registered keeper?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They told me he sold it in April and that basically the car now has two registered owners. The police suggested as it's a civil matter that I take it to a civil court and try to fight for the car but that I might not legally get to keep the car. I really just would the money owed to me for the car.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, well, the police are too busy investigating reports against dead people made by compensation hunters to deal with any proper crime in the UK.
I can see why they say it is a civil matter but so is quite a lot of other stuff that they regularly get involved in.
Did they give you any idea of how much he got?
Did he quote you a price?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I see.
No I have no idea how much he sold it on for.
He said that I would receive £8,000 for the car which is the price I agreed to take for the car.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
In that case, it would be much better to sue for the money than the return of the car.
You can seek the return of the car but that would require an injunction which is more expensive than a money claim and also if it has been sold then he can't do it so it is pointless.
This is a small claims court sum and so it would be cheap and quick to sue.
If he quoted you £8k then I would sue for that sum. He might not have received it but he can offer that defence. You can issue here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
but send him a letter before action warning him that you will sue within 14 days if he does not pay. Sometimes that works, sometimes not but it is worth trying.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes please Jo. I have a problem in that this guy moves around a lot and I don't have his latest address. I know he uses a solicitor and where that solicitor is but I doubt that is any help is it ? This concerns me.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I presume you have his business address?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No he just advertises on Gum Tree
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have his last known address?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do but he was basically renting a place and paying cash to the owner so I doubt they have any details for him that were genuine
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, but you can issue to his last known address.
The other alternative is to use a tracing agent to locate him. That isn't very expensive but it cannot be recovered from him and you do face the risk he will move again.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay thank you Jo you've been a great help !
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions