How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son recently was told by his wife to leave after a row ,

Resolved Question:

my son recently was told by his wife to leave after a row , he had not been happy for a long time so he left and came back home to us, his wife is now saying she doesn't want him to have access to his 4 year old daughter whom he adores, she doesn't want us to see her either as she doesn't want our granddaughter to be playing happy familys with us, we suspect that our sons wife has some phsycoligical issues, our sons wife is also saying that she is prepared to go down the route of taking his pension that he has worked for , his wife has never worked ,half of his car, clothing for his daughter(which he has already offered) half of the house they bought as an investment for their daughters future and rented out to pay the mortgage,she also wants our son to continue to pay half of the bills to house that they shared with her dad, he is the house owner , our son has already offered £60 more per month than the CSA calculator recommends, he has also agreed to pay an extra £200 per month until Christmas to help his wife but she is still demanding more , my son is 38 , we have always helped them where we can and thought we had a good relationship with his wife , please advise us of the rights of our son & us
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HIThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help youHow much are the houses worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgages?What income do you each have?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no mortgage on father in laws house, 23yrs approx. on sons house that is being rented

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
So they do not own the matrimonial home.How much is the rented property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

daughter in laws father owns house they have lived in , the house they have brought is approx. £90,000 they have only been paying mortgage for about 4 years so will have no equity at all

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Was no deposit put down?How long have they lived together and how much does your son earn.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they have been together for approx. 20yrs married for 7 my son earns approx. £17000 per annum

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
why has his ex never worked
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

when they first met she did work but soon after my son moved in wither her & her dad she stopped, now she doesn't want to work basically,my son asked he to get a job to help with the finances but she didn't , now she says that she cant get a job in case her" daughter" is ill and cant go to school, but we as grandparents had already offered to help with our granddaughter if needed, pick up drop off at school or both, what ever was needed

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What did she do when she did work?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

she worked as a security on doors of night clubs in town

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
There are two issues here - finances and the care of the childThe law says that a child is entitled to contact with both parents and the courts will enforce this if necessaryAlternate weekends plus one night in the week and half of the school holidays would not be unreasonableAs a starting point he should try and discuss matters with her using Family mediationwww.familymediationhelpline.co.ukHe can read more herehttp://theparentconnection.org.uk/With regard to the finances his ex is entitled to half of whatever equity there is plus a pension sharing order if appropriate.With regard to ongoing payments he does NOT need to pay any bills on the property she lives in and his offer is already more thangenerousI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you very much for your assistance , I will no doubt be back in touch as my daughter in law is beginning to be unreasonable

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome - and do please ask for me if you would like
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice