How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10174
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Dear Buachaill, In respect of breaches of medical confidentiality,

Customer Question

DearCustomer
In respect of breaches of medical confidentiality, how would one assess the quantum of damages ?
Kind regards
Dan
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Nicola,That would be most helpful.Kind regardsDan
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. The first principle for awarding damages for breach of confidence which involved the unauthorised disclosure of medical matters is that compensation will be warded for any harm directly caused by the breach of confidence. This includes damages for loss of reputation and for injury to feelings. For example in Cornelius v De Taranto (2001), Morland J awarded £3,000 for injury to feelings out of £3,750 for the unauthorised disclosure of a psychiatric report. For example, should a patient's application for an abortion be made public to their family, damages will be given for the unauthorised disclosure of that, and will compensate for any loss of reputation suffered in the eyes of the family. Similarly, if actual harm is caused by the disclosure, such as a person losing their job then the person will be compensated for this.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. This is an evolving area of the law and recently, the Court of appeal has held that there is a tort of unauthorised use of private data. This tort is arguably wider and more appropriate in certain circumstances for breach of medical confidentiality for it covers cases where private medical data is sold - without authorisation - in circumstances where it has a commercial value. Examples would be the fact someone has diabetes and uses insulin products. This would help an insulin product seller and lead to direct marketing to the individual. This would give rise to an action for damages.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Be aware that awards for damages for breach of medical confidentiality is an evolving area of the law and to date, the courts haven't fleshed out how to assess damages. In breach of confidence for unauthorised disclosure of commercial information, courts have looked to the commercial value of the information if sold. However, no one puts a commercial value on their own person medical information so courts have found difficulties in assessing damages for unauthorised divulging of information as there are no readily available yardsticks.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

4. Courts have instead looked at the harm caused to the person and applied a rough and ready formula by reference to awards in other areas of tort law. Damages for defamation, damages for loss of enjoyment of holidays, damages for privacy, damages for breach of human rights are all looked at in assessing the quantum of loss.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice