How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I want to bring a money claim against a parking company- New

Resolved Question:

I want to bring a money claim against a parking company- New Generation Parking / ZZPS.
They registered a CCJ against my credit file for £1809 at Northampton Business Centre back on 22 June 2015. They say it was for parking violation.
They sent the PCNs to my previous address so I never saw any of the letters etc
On seeing the CCJ I rang the court and they gave me details for the solicitors acting for NGP.
It turns out they even got the address wrong of where they said I was parked.
There were no notices, signs etc to show they operated at the site or had a right to.
They have now refused to send me evidence I have requested regarding the contraventions including photographic evidence. They now also claim not to have received my letters (which I sent recorded delivery/ to be signed for). It's been months since my letters to them, I have not heard any more from them.
NB- i paid the amount so as to get the CCJ removed within 30days (as I work in the financial sector). I know if i had gone with the option of setting it aside it would be a long drawn process. This would also mean the ccj would remain on my record for a period of up to 6yrs
Soon after I paid the £1809, they wrote to my current address (as their solicitors gave them my address following the payment I made); saying I owed another £534- again they had clearly sent the letters to my previous address. They were requesting payment and threatening to file a CCJ if no payment is received. I sent them a reply saying they had no right to ask for monies when they had failed to carry out due diligence. I have heard no more since then.
Now I want to bring a claim to get my money back-the £1809 I have paid to get the CCJ removed from my file.
What are my chances of success, especially as they have breached several rules they should get right-eg checking with the DVLA to make sure they have an up to date address for a registered keeper of a vehicle?
I am also aware a few months have passed. Are there any time limitations?
Can you give me advice on the steps to take?
Also what medium should I use?- Money claim online or paper application to the court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: or by completing form N1 and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
In terms of timeframe you have 6 years under the Limitation Act 1980 to bring a claim, so it appears you have plenty of time. I agree they should have checked with the DVLA to make sure they had an up to date address before issuing proceedings, that way you would have paid less.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what do you think my chances of success are because i dont want to start a process that will cost me more money than i've already lost

can you help me with the claim?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I think you have a decent chance given what you have said. Sadly I can't act for you as its against site rules sadly.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

is the £37.52 for a live discussion via phone on top of the £28 im paying already? or does it make it up to £37.52?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No, it is an additional service.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thank you.

I will do as you've advised...and see how i get on.



Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good look Marian!
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help:
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions