How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Money Claim form help. I have been issued one however do not

Resolved Question:

Money Claim form help. I have been issued one however do not understand the timescales for each option also the format shows 'reference only' across the page and does not contain an address to reply to.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
I am assuming you are the Claimant.
1) Once a claim is issued then you will get notification from MCOL
2) A claim is issued when it is received and processed by MCOL
3) Defendant will have 14 days from date of service (2 working days after posting) to file a defence or acknowledgment of service
4) If D does neither you can request Judgment
5) If D files an acknowledgment of service it gives them an addition 14 days to file a defence
6) If D files an acknowledgment but fails to file a defence you can request Judgment
7) If D files a defence then the matter will be transferred to D local Court and set down for a hearing
Your claim will have reference across it, this is not the actual claim form itself, but just a copy for your records.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
To claify I am the defendant. Please could you modify the reply accordingly. Thank you.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It remains the same above. The timescales are the same.
The only difference is when you get the claim form from MCOL it will have a login/password ***** as such you can log in and file an acknowledgment of service.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The only copy I have is the one attached so I don't have the court address to reply to or any log in details etc. What would you suggest?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
4th Floor, St Katharine's House, 21-27 St Katharines St, Northampton NN1 2LH
You have the claim number so can file a defence.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's really helpful thank you. I am not in a position to pay this in full. What is the best response / way to initiate installment repayments please as part of this process?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can offer to pay by instalments, there should be an option in the defence form
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't have a defence form the only document I have is the 2 page attachment that I sent to you. Can you advise the best way to move forward please?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can fill out this
http://justclaim.co.uk/court-forms/N9-response-pack.html
Send it to the court.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Alex that's really helpful. I think I will be applying for a defence and counter claim. This doesn't allow me to explain the need to pay any residual amount in installments so how do I compile this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Or is it better to complete the admission form but only for part of the amount claimed for so that I can complete details of my income and expenditure?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You are better off doing part admission if you admit some of it.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry just to clarify I complete the admission form but only to part of it? Can I detail somewhere why I'm only responsible for some of it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So form N9A or form N9B?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
N9b and you can say here why you only owe some and not all.
Is that ok?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice