How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have just received a notification by post from the DVLA that

Resolved Question:

I have just received a notification by post from the DVLA that I am required to appear at a magistrates court on 30/09/2015 to answer a charge that on 24/03/2015 I was a registered keeper of a vehicle that did not have insurance. The car was however sold on 28/03/2015.
While this may have been true (as I believed my wife was insuring the car at the time) I had not received any notification informing me of this issue. I rang the DVLA this morning only to be told that I would have received various notifications beforehand that this issue remained at large. This was not however the case and I have only as of today been made aware of the issue by virtue of a court appearance. The only advice given by the DVLA was that I should attend court to answer the issue.
Please could you advise what I should do in this situation.
Many thanks.
Greg
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Have you checked with your wife whether it was insured? Whose name would the policy be in?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,

The policy would have been in my wife's name, but unfortunately she is away for a couple of days at the moment and I will have difficulty contacting her to confirm the detail.

As we were going to sell the car at that time, the insurance may well have elapsed as the vehicle had not been in use for a number of months and was the reason for selling it at the time.

I'm just surprised that I have had no prior warning or notification beforehand of the issue, despite the DVLA saying that I would have received notifications. Is it possible that the new owner could have received such notices and is the reason I had not received them?

Regards

Greg

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Are you the owner of the vehicle?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, i'm the owner of the vehicle, but my wife predominantly drove the vehicle and therefore insured it with me as a named driver.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. It's bad news I am afraid, you either were insured or you were not. There is no way around it and if you were not then you are guilty of an offence. However it may be possible claim special reasons if you can show that you were led to believe that it was.
Sadly it's not enough for you to say well I thought it way, there must have been a positive assertion ie your wife saying so. If that is the case it may be possible to argue special reasons.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't really have a problem with a fine for not having the vehicle insured or not having a SORN in place, it's more down to the point that after having received the notice from the court, I inquired directly with the DVLA regarding the matter, only to be told that I would have received notices requiring action, either to present a SORN or insure the car. I had not received any notification prior to the court notice and furthermore the DVLA were not prepared to confirm when such notices had been issued or forward any copies to me.

It all seems a little heavy handed and unreasonable from the DVLA.

The only other query I have is, apart from a fine, would I likely to receive any points on my licence.

Thanks Greg.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Indeed I agree but sadly that still doesn't get away from the offence. No points.
Does that help?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice