How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10174
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am living in the UK. I came over in 2012 on a student visa.

Customer Question

I am living in the UK. I came over in 2012 on a student visa. I studied and got my degree. During this time i meet my partner and we got engaged. I then used an agency to renew my visa and paid over £5000. I was given paperwork on Headed Home Office paperwork stating that i have leave to remain. It then came to fruition that this was all fake documents and i have now over stayed. Visa ran out in 2014. Since this all came about i have given birth to my son here and also had an indian wedding ceremony. I do understand that this is not recognised in the UK. I have looked online and seen that i might be able to apply for a visa based on my relationship with my partner. Please can you advise as to what route i need to take, what the application is called. Also what do i do about my son.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Here is a link to the form you can use to obtain a visa to live in the UK WITH your partner. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/application-to-extend-stay-in-the-uk-as-a-partner-form-flrm. YOu can apply on the basis of your existing relationship with your partner. As part of this application, your son can apply as "family of a settled person". Can you better explain the situation of your son. Is he the child of a UK citizen, OR a child of your partner, or where was he born and who was the other parent? PLease also note that it is necessary to rate the Answer so that your expert gets paid a share of the monies you have deposited with the website. I note that you have only rated 3 of 8 questions you have answered. This is probably the reason your question has sat here for so long.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The chi;ld is mine and my partners. He came over age 6 and did schooling and has naturalisation this way. Does he have to the the above application on my behalf and our childs?

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. If your son is naturalised as a UK citizen (if this is what you mean by naturalisation), then he no longer needs to apply for a visa. So he does not have to be part of your visa application. The application would be in your name and your partner. Both need to be part of the application.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does my partner need to be on the application even though he has a UK passport?

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

3. Your partner is not seeking a visa for himself as he has a UK passport. However, he must join in the application to get you a visa as you only get one based on your relationship with him. It is the fact he is a UK citizen and he wants you in the UK with him as part of his family that you get the visa.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice