How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good day, I am in need of some advice. I have recently been

Resolved Question:

Good day, I am in need of some advice. I have recently been declared bankrupt. This morning my wife received an enforcement letter, threatening seizure of goods for one of the debts that I incurred, to the amount of £4000.
The problem is that over three years ago, I was in the process of changing banks to lower cost, but on the day I did not have my identification on me, as it had been sent away to update my passport. As a result we opened the account in my wife's name, trading as my business, which was the name of my pub at that stage.
The business has always been in my name, with my wife being an employee and getting paid as such. I was also out of the country and instructed her to change our laundry account. As a consequence, she signed the new contact which was between my business and the new contract.
All of this, I have declared to the receiver handling my bankruptcy, including this debt.
I am confident that when they applied for a court judgement, that they did not declare all the facts, like that the business was in my name and trading in my name alone as a sole proprietor, the original bank account was in my name and only changed as a consequence.
So, do they have the right to come after my wife and does she have the right to contest this unfair judgment for a debt that was mine ?
Kind regards
Mike de Gouveia
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am not sure if this is important but I tried very hard to repay this debt and eventually came to an agreement to pay it off. I managed to make two payments of a £1000, that were paid from my personal account. This was after I had told the company that my wife was not liable or responsible for this debt.
Also the tennancy agreement was between the brewery company and myself for the full duration, which was 5 years
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, please help, I have paid for and submitted my question yesterday already. This is my fourth time that I have used your service and the replies were always prompt. I t has now been more than 24 hours since, please advise as this is urgent !Regards
Mike de Gouveia
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I still desperately need an answer, please continue.
I am still surprised that it has taken so long, I have used this service 4 times previously and all for similar legal advice. Was very impressed with the speed and the quality of advice
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Every question is different and some may be more difficult to answer than others.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Who did they a CCJ against, you or your wife please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for coming back to me Alex.
They took it out against my wife
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Why didnt she file a defence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She had moved and it obviously went to the other address.
Today she managed to get the writ stayed and I think the courts are going to allow her to defend it.
From what I have told you, do u think she has a case ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes I do. She was an employee and therefore not liable. An employer is vicariously liable for actions of an employee. So yes I think she has a chance to defend it.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What about the fact that the bank account was in her name, trading as the pub that I owned. The lease with the brewery was in my name alone
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
But its your debt, she was running it on your behalf. She was acting as agent for you.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that is a big help and much appreciated.Thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck!
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will definitely rate your services positively. One final question, will my wife be able to claim the monies back from this company, for the court costs ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes if she wins.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Awesome, thanks again

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice