How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question
ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 848
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Old can a complaint be to complain to legal ombudsman

Resolved Question:

Hi
Hi old can a complaint be to complain to legal ombudsman
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your question.
The complaint needs to be made to the LO within 6 months of exhausting the law firms complaints procedure.
The long stop dates are:
six years from the date of act/omission, or
three years from when the complainant should have known about the complaint.
The Law society confirm this here: (bottom page 2)
https://www.lawsociety.org.uk/support-services/advice/articles/changes-to-the-legal-ombudsman-s-rules/
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback is gratefully received.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

My final complaint response from my solicitor was 6 march 2015.

Does that mean I can't complain to legal ombudsman

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
If the firm told you that you could escalate to the LO if you weren't satisfied then it is likely given the current rules that it is - it's best to give the LO a call and explain your individual circumstances. I say this because there website says 'if your complaint does not meet all of these time limits we MAY not be able to investigate. The word 'May' isn't a blanket no.
0300(###) ###-####
Hope this help
Caroline
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions