How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32928
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I have just been billed £6000,as quoted,

Resolved Question:

I have just been billed £6000,as quoted, for soundproofing my flat and there has been absolutely no improvement.
All the assurances were wrong .
I can still hear creaking floorboards,tv,coughing etc.
It has been a total waste of money.
Am I obliged to pay the full amount as the service I was told I would get has not happened.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
what was promised at the time? is there a written contract?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I explained all the problems and he told me that he would be able to sort it out no problem by cutting into the brick walls and, with a suspended ceiling be able to ride over the voids in the wall plasterboard,seal any gaps so that no noise would be heard from above.

When he was half way through the work I told him that I could hear the same intensity of noise so he put a double layer of plasterboard on the ceiling but said that he did not understand how I was still hearing noise

I used Free index to check his company out and all the reviews said that their noise problems were eradicated.

The first night I slept in the flat I was woken in the night by my neighbour and again as he was back to do snagging the builder said he was baffled.

1 – Remove existing plasterboard ceiling and existing cornice.

2 – Laminate existing joists with 18mm OSB. (Where necessary).

3 - Infill exposed cavity between joists with 1 x layer 100mm Rw3 DFM @ 60kg m³.

4 - Install 1 x layer 12.5mm Fermacell acoustic construction board. (Joints and perimeter sealed with intumescent acoustic sealant).

5 – Construct 50mm x 50mm suspended timber frame below Fermacell.

6 – Install 1 x layer 50mm Rw5 DFM @100kg m³ within new timber frame.

7 - Install 2 x layers 12.5mm Soundbloc acoustic plasterboard.

8 – Tape/Fill finished layer ready for paint.

Where possible, any accessible voids within the stud wall heads would be filled with Rw3 DFM in order to reduce any flanking issues.

Specification subject to change depending on exact make of the ceiling/floor construction.

Copied from quote

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Well clearly if he has not resolved the problem then he is in breach of contract. I do from what you have written get the impression that he is trying to be helpful and as such rather than issuing court proceedings for the return of the money you may well wish to consider some form of mediation. I would suggest that you (or you get a solicitor) to write to him formally setting out that the problem remains and seeking his further proposals for resolving the issue. You may wish to meet with a third party such a surveyor or associated expert. Ultimately you may have to issue court proceedings and if so you will need some independent source to prove that the problems still exist. I hope that this helps. Please rate positive.
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32928
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice