How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69535
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I received a letter yesterday from a insurance claims department,three

Resolved Question:

hi,i received a letter yesterday from a insurance claims department,three years ago i layed a tile floor in a bathroom,the guy was disabled so the floor area had wheel chair traffic,in the letter it say,s i was negligent becouse the grout cracked and water got under the tiles and rotted the floor,the job was guarateed for 12 months,also i was never ask to repair the grout,i am now retired and have never had a situation like this.please advise.best regards TERRY
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Were you insured for this type of thing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi i have not got the exact date of the job i did but it was over three years ago,also the work is only guarateed for 12 months,if there was a problem with the floor i should have been notifide then i could have done some thing about it,i cant fix any thing i dont know about,i will write a copy of the letter for you later.best regards .terry

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
So were you insured?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

YES I THINK SO

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
have you reported to them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I WILL HAVE TO CONFIRM THE DATE OF THE WORK,THEN I WILL SEE WHO I WAS INSURED BY,I AM NOT WITH THE SAME COPANY NOW BUT THAT SHOULD,NT MATTER,WILL IT?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No. If they covered you at the time then they are liable. They will deal with it for you. You need to get to the bottom of that because you may well be under a duty to disclose. Also, I wouldn't start sending off any letters that your insurers haven't seen.
The only real question is whether you were negligent or not. It doesn't matter whether or not the guarantee was in place or how long it lasted.
If you were negligent then the next question is whether you were allowed a reasonable opportunity to put this right and clearly you were not. There might be a justification for that or there might not depending on the severity of the fault.
If you are an experienced trader then it is quite unlikely that you laid the grouting negligently. Anybody can make a mistake of course but it isn't all that likely.
Either way, I would leave it to your insurers. They are liable on your behalf.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok thank you jo,i will let you know the out come.best regards terry

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69535
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice